Privacy Policy 3.0

PRIVACY POLICY
Alita Constructions is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers, suppliers and contractors. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web site, users of our services and suppliers and subcontractors. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you, how we may use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.
Personal Information
We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. The types of personal information we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, the following:
•names and addresses;
•phone numbers;
•email details;
•profession, occupation or job title;
•computer IP addresses; and
•any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through the use of the Services.
Collection of information
Some information provided to us by clients, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Alita Constructions.
If you contact Alita Constructions, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
•When you engage in our services
•When you conduct transactions
•When you submi t your e-mail address to our website mailing list
Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
We do not disclose any personal information to any third parties.
Use of Information and disclosure of personal information to others
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities, functions and services and to provide customer service effectively. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
•to provide the Services to you;
•to personalise and customise your experience with our products and services;
•to manage and enhance our products and services;
•to provide you with information about our existing and new products and services (including for direct marketing purposes);
Use by Third Parties
We use third companies to provide analysis of visitors to our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to our websites via cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
The cookie information described is provided to analytics services and advertisers who provide us with value added services.
Security
Alita Constructions strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.
Links
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and policies.
Contact US
If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or any personal information withheld, please contact admin@aliatconstructions.com.au.
Once we receive a complaint, whether it is in writing or verbal means , we will endeavour to commence an investigation as soon as practicable. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek any further clarification if necessary. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation and where a breach is found we will discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they can be resolved.
We will aim to ensure that all questions and concerns are resolved in a timely and appropriate manner